Does a Registry Operator have to apply to offer an Approved Launch Program?

Yes. Pursuant to Section 2.2.4 of the RPM requirements as provided by ICANN, the only way a Registry Operator can Allocate or register domain names to a third party prior to the Sunrise Period is through an Approved Launch Program or, if made available, a Qualified Launch Program. In order to offer an Approved Launch Program, a Registry Operator must apply to ICANN and have its application approved prior to offering the Approved Launch Program. For more information, please ICANN's website

FAQ

Account

API (Automated Interface)

Financial

general

proof of use

Registrars

Registries

TMCH Services

trademark record

trademark submission

user registration